Privacy Policy

Proprietor

 

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 1998 we confirm that the proprietor and operator of the Pancentric Digital website at www.pancentric.com (the “Website”) is Pancentric Limited, (registered company number 4720264) whose registered office is 73 Park Lane, Croydon, Surrey, CR0 1JG (“we,” “us,” “our” or “Pancentric”). Pancentric can be contacted via the contact section on the Website or by writing to our correspondence address at 4-8 Emerson Street, Bankside, London, SE1 9DU. UK. Pancentric Digital respects the privacy of each user accessing the Website (“you,” “your”) and is committed to protecting your privacy. Pancentric Digital has structured the Website so that, in general, it is not necessary to provide any information. However to use certain parts of the Website it is necessary to provide log-in information and identify yourself. Pancentric Digital ensures that any personal information provided by you to Pancentric Digital will be processed in accordance with the eight principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy Policy set out below.

 

Processing of Personal Data

What personal data we collect and how we use it:
We collect personal data when you submit a Contact, Demo Request or Price Enquiry form and when you browse our site. This information is used to help us connect you with the right service, to inform our online advertising and to analyse how visitors use our site.

The personal data we collect from you when you submit an enquiry form:

  • Name

  • Email address

  • Phone number

  • Company

  • IP address

  • Geographical location

  • Browser version

When you visit our site we may also use cookies or similar technology to collect extra data, including:

  • service provider of your internet

  • your browsing history of the content you have visited on our site, including information on how you were referred to our site via another website or advertising campaign

  • details of your devices, for example, the unique device ID, unique advertising ID and browsers used to access our content.

How we collect personal data

We collect personal data when you:

  • complete a Price Enquiry form

  • Complete a Demo Request form

  • Complete a Contact form

  • Sign up to Join Our Mailing List for marketing communications;

  • use mobile devices to access our content;

  • access our site through cookies and other similar technology; and

  • when you contact us via email, social media, or similar technologies or when you mention us on social media.

Why we use your personal data

We use personal data collected through our site for a number of purposes, including the following:

  • To contact you when you have submitted an enquiry form about our service. We also use the personal data for related internal administrative purposes - such as our accounting and records - and to make you aware of any changes to our services.

  • To send marketing communications when we have your permission, or when permitted by law.

  • To personalise our services, remembering your settings, displaying personalised advertising as well as measuring how effective our online adverts are, recognising you when you sign in on different devices and tailoring our marketing communications based on what you read on our site.

  • To carry out marketing analysis, for example we look at what you have viewed on our site and what products and services you have viewed to better understand what your interests and preferences are, and to improve our marketing by making it more relevant to your interests and preferences. 

  • To improve our marketing communications, we use a similar technology to cookies to confirm whether you have opened a marketing email or clicked on a link in the email.

  • For statistical purposes such as analysing the performance of our site and to understand how visitors use them.

  • To respond to your queries and to resolve complaints.

  • For security and fraud prevention, and to ensure that our site is safe and secure and used in line with our terms of use.

  • To comply with applicable laws and regulations.

Legal grounds for using your personal data

We will only use your personal data where we have a legal ground to do so. We determine the legal grounds based on the purposes for which we have collected and used your personal data. In every case, the legal ground will be one of the following:

  • Consent: For example, where you have provided your consent to receive marketing emails from us. You can withdraw your consent at any time. In the case of marketing emails you can withdraw your consent by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email.

  • Our legitimate interests: Where it is necessary for us to understand our visitors, promote our services and operate our site efficiently. For example, we will rely on our legitimate interest when we analyse what content has been viewed on our site, so that we can understand how they are used. It is also in our legitimate interest to carry out marketing analysis to determine what products and services may be relevant to the interests of our users. You can opt out from having your personal data used for marketing analysis by removing your cookies from your browser or by submitting a Subject Access Request to us..

  • Performance of a contract with you (or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract with you): For example, where you have purchased a product from us and we need to use your contact details and payment information in order to process your order and deliver your product.

  • Compliance with law: In some cases, we may have a legal obligation to use or keep your personal data.

Security of your personal data
As an ISO/IEC 27001 certified organisation in Information Security Management, we have implemented appropriate technical and organisational controls to protect your personal data against unauthorised processing and against accidental loss, damage or destruction. 

Who we share your personal data with

We do not share your personal data such as name, email address, company, phone number is never passed to anyone outside our organisation.  Cookie data pertaining to yourself maybe collected and shared with our third party advertiser Google Adwords to inform our marketing activities based on your behaviour on our site, but this information is purely based on your geolocation, device and browsing history.  


How long we keep your personal data
We keep your personal data for only as long as we need to. How long we need you personal data depends on what we are using it for, as set out in this privacy policy. For example, we may need to use it to answer your queries about a product or service and as a result may keep personal data while you are still using our product or services. We may also need to keep your personal data for accounting purposes, for example, where you have bought a subscription. If we no longer need your data, we will delete it or make it anonymous by removing all details that identify you. If we have asked for your permission to process your personal data and we have no other lawful grounds to continue with that processing, and you withdraw your permission, we will delete your personal data. However, when you unsubscribe from marketing communications, we will keep your email address to ensure that we do not send you any marketing in future.

Personal data about you will be collected only through fill-in forms on the Website. The types of personal information you provide to us in such circumstances may include name, telephone number, e-mail address, company name, contact preferences. At other times when using the Website, you may submit any information to the Website in the form of comments or posts. This may include material comprising sensitive personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998, including information on your racial or ethnic origin, your political opinions, your religious beliefs, any trade union activity you are or have been involved in, your physical or mental health or condition, your sexual life, the commission of any offences by you or any proceedings relating to a criminal offence. We will never ask for any of this information and any information of this type submitted to the Website will be used only to display the comment or post that you submit.

 

Purpose Specification

 

We collect your personal data for the purpose of responding to any enquiry submitted or for processing and display of any comments or posts that you submit and, if requested, contacting you regarding responses to those comments or posts. We will not disclose your personal data or any other personal data provided by you to us to any third party except as set out as follows. We do not collect additional information about you from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.The Website makes it clear at the point of submission where information will be available for others to view. Where the Website makes this clear, you consent to all use and dissemination of the information via the Website. Specifically, your personal data and sensitive personal data will be available online if you include any such data in items uploaded to the Website. You hereby consent to this use of your personal data as described above. With regard to any sensitive personal data (as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 1998) which we collect from you, upon submission of any items including such data through the Website, you hereby expressly consent to our processing of such sensitive personal data for the purpose of the inclusion of that sensitive personal data on the Website. We may also use your personal data to better understand who uses our Website and the pages they access so as to be able to improve the Website.

 

We will otherwise ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to other organisations, institutions and authorities unless required by law or expressly agreed by you. You agree to the use of your personal data you have provided to us for the above purposes. If we wish to use your personal data you have provided to us for new or different purposes, other than for which it was originally supplied, we will request your written permission first. We take seriously the trust you place in us. You agree that if we transfer ownership or management of the Website or Pancentric Digital to a third party we may also transfer your personal data or other personal data you have provided to us, including all sensitive personal data and any other information about you to such third party, provided such third party agrees to observe this policy.

 

Security of Personal Data

 

Transmission of data and information via the Website is not a secure or encrypted transmission method for sending your personal data, unless otherwise indicated on the Website. Accordingly, your attention is drawn to the fact that any information and personal data carried over the Internet is not secure. Information and personal data may be intercepted, lost, redirected, corrupted, changed and accessed by other people.We set strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal data once we have received it and wherever possible we will use adequate security software and working procedures to ensure the security of your personal data. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain accuracy, and ensure proper use of personal data, we have employed physical, electronic, and managerial processes to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Third Party Websites

 

Parts of our Website contain links to third party websites (“Third Party Websites”) for your convenience and information. If you use these links, you will leave the Website. When you access a Third Party Website, please understand that we do not control the content of that Third Party Website and are not responsible for the privacy practices of that Third Party Website. We suggest that you carefully review the privacy policies of each Third Party Website that you visit. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of those Third Party Websites linked to our Website. Third Party Websites may send their own cookies to users, collect personal data, or solicit personal information. Third Party Websites may operate very different privacy practices to this Website. Links to Third Party Websites on the Website do not imply that Pancentric Digital endorses those Third Party Sites or agrees with any of the views or information set out on such Third Party Websites.

 

Automatic Collection of Data

 

All networks connected to the Internet communicate in “IP” (Internet Protocol), which is a technical standard that allows data to be transmitted between two devices. “TCP/IP” (Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol) is responsible for making sure messages get from one host to another and that the messages are understood. An IP address is a string of code which identifies your personal computer and tells the Internet that you are connected.The Website does not automatically store or capture personal data except for logging your IP address. This information is not retained after you have logged off. We do not link information automatically logged in this way by any means with personal data about specific individuals.We also use cookies to store information about you (cookies are small files which are sent by our server to your computer and stored locally) the web server that issued the cookie can then read the file when you visit our site in future and recognise the visitor. We use cookies in two ways: firstly to track visitors through the web site, this is used for analysing traffic and users journeys and is used to identify individuals, as secondly we use cookies if you choose to fill in a form, this is only to pre-populate forms if you re-visit the site at a later date.If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file file manager (Windows Explorer, Nautilus etc.) to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is also available at www.aboutcookies.org

 

Subject Access Rights

 

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have to provide you, as a “data subject” with a readable copy of all personal data which we may hold about you, within 40 days of receiving your written request for us to provide it. Evidence or proof of your identity (for example, a copy of your passport, driver's licence or current bills) will be required. It is both in our interest and yours to store and process accurate personal data. If the data we hold about you is inaccurate in any way, where appropriate, you may have your personal data corrected by us on request by having it:

 

completed;

amended; and/or

erased


Please contact us to update any of your personal data or to request access to your personal data via email to websupport@pancentric.com We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data based on the exemptions set out in the Data Protection Act 1998, but if we do refuse we will give full reasons for our refusal and allow you to challenge our decision.

 

Feedback

 

If you have any feedback or questions about Pancentric Digital's use of your personal information or about this online Privacy Policy, please email websupport@pancentric.com If you send us personal data via email, we will use it to respond to your information request. If you e-mail us, or give us your email address, we will keep a record of it. We will not give your e-mail address to any unauthorised third parties. Note that communications via e-mail or otherwise are strictly governed by and subject to Pancentric Digital's terms set out on the Website. When you e-mail us please remember that the content of your e-mail is not secure and could be intercepted. Accordingly, please keep the amount of confidential information to a minimum and we will do likewise when we reply.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

Pancentric Digital will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on our Website from time to time. Please be sure to regularly check our Privacy Policy before using the Website. Regardless of any changes we make to our Privacy Policy, we will always use your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Policy in place at the time you provide your information and the Data Protection Act 1998, unless you give your express consent for us to do otherwise.

 

Mailing Lists

 

Pancentric Digital may use the information or parts of it to occasionally notify you about its services or related activities that you may find useful. Pancentric Digital will not send you any marketing emails unless you give us your explicit consent.

london based intranet specialist, compare intranet providers london, intranet company uk, intranet software for small businesses, social intranet software, corporate intranet software, easy to use intranet software, intranets, intranet companies, best company intranet software, business portal software, compare intranet software, insurance portal sofwtare, easy to use intranets, intranet portal solutions, branded intranet, partner portals, best intranet features, digital workplace software, small business intranets, simple to use intranets, intranet software for corporates, social intranet tools, secure portals, office intranets, social intranets, intranets, intranet software london, secure intranets, cost effective intranet software, intranet agency, intranet security, intranet solutions, insurance portals, best intranet software for insurance industry, intranet top tips, company intranet solution, business intranet software, help with intranet engagement, award winning intranets
Intelligent Intranet Software and Collaboration Platform
Providing global businesses with a versatile digital workplace that drives employee engagement and improves business communications.

Powered by Pancentric Digital, one of the UK's leading digital agencies and RAR Digital Agency of the Year 2015.

hub intranet, best intranet software, business portal, small business intranet, best intranet provider, intranet london, intranet uk, corporate intranet softwae, employee intranet, company intranets, recommended intranet software, top intranet software, business portal, intrane strategy, intranet services, intrane onboarding, intranet integration, sharepoint alternative, employee engagement, intranet gdpr, intranet support, intranet case studies, award winnig intranet, intranet company, intranet agency, sme intranets, enterprise intranet software, intranet pricing, cheap intranets, cost effective intranet software, affordable intranet software, easy to use intranet, simple intranet, flexible intranets, intranet providers, office intranet software, improve internal communications, internal comms software, communications software, communications tools, boost emploee engagemen,improve staff collaboration, collaboration software, collaboration platform, intranets, client intranets,
hub intranet, best intranet software, business portal, small business intranet, best intranet provider, intranet london, intranet uk, corporate intranet softwae, employee intranet, company intranets, recommended intranet software, top intranet software, business portal, intrane strategy, intranet services, intrane onboarding, intranet integration, sharepoint alternative, employee engagement, intranet gdpr, intranet support, intranet case studies, award winnig intranet, intranet company, intranet agency, sme intranets, enterprise intranet software, intranet pricing, cheap intranets, cost effective intranet software, affordable intranet software, easy to use intranet, simple intranet, flexible intranets, intranet providers, office intranet software, improve internal communications, internal comms software, communications software, communications tools, boost emploee engagemen,improve staff collaboration, collaboration software, collaboration platform, intranets, client intranets,
hub intranet, best intranet software, business portal, small business intranet, best intranet provider, intranet london, intranet uk, corporate intranet softwae, employee intranet, company intranets, recommended intranet software, top intranet software, business portal, intrane strategy, intranet services, intrane onboarding, intranet integration, sharepoint alternative, employee engagement, intranet gdpr, intranet support, intranet case studies, award winnig intranet, intranet company, intranet agency, sme intranets, enterprise intranet software, intranet pricing, cheap intranets, cost effective intranet software, affordable intranet software, easy to use intranet, simple intranet, flexible intranets, intranet providers, office intranet software, improve internal communications, internal comms software, communications software, communications tools, boost emploee engagemen,improve staff collaboration, collaboration software, collaboration platform, intranets, client intranets,
intranet specialists, secure intranet portals, intelligent intranet software, drive intranet engagement, intranet software london, award winning intranet provider, cost effective intranet software, best employee intranets, intranet top tips, best intranet providers, gdpr intranet features, simple intranet software, best portal software, business portal software, saas intranets, best intranet features, corporate intranet software, secure portal software, communications portal, secure intranet solutions, intelligent intranets, bespoke intranets, intranet softwares for hr, intranet agency, hr intranets, intranet agency london, partner portals, client intranets, best employee intranet software, branded intranet, small business intranets, cost effective intranets, social intranet tools, simple intranets, customisable intranets, london based intranet agency, secure intranets, business portal solution, gdpr compliant intranet, internal comms software, intranet company, portals
intranet specialists, secure intranet portals, intelligent intranet software, drive intranet engagement, intranet software london, award winning intranet provider, cost effective intranet software, best employee intranets, intranet top tips, best intranet providers, gdpr intranet features, simple intranet software, best portal software, business portal software, saas intranets, best intranet features, corporate intranet software, secure portal software, communications portal, secure intranet solutions, intelligent intranets, bespoke intranets, intranet softwares for hr, intranet agency, hr intranets, intranet agency london, partner portals, client intranets, best employee intranet software, branded intranet, small business intranets, cost effective intranets, social intranet tools, simple intranets, customisable intranets, london based intranet agency, secure intranets, business portal solution, gdpr compliant intranet, internal comms software, intranet company, portals

Pancentric Digital, Studio Two, 197 Long Lane, London, SE1 4PD

Pancentric Ltd. Registered Office: 73 Park Lane, Croydon, Surrey, CRO 1JG.  Registered in England No. 4720264. © 2018